Boating Industry Association

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for the Boating Industry Association

About the Boating Industry Association

The Boating Industry Association (BIA) of NSW & SA Ltd represents a broad and diverse boating industry sector and membership. The BIA of NSW & SA merged their association operations in 2014.

BIA members embody over 90% of commercial activity in the recreational and light commercial boating industry.

BIA member activities include manufacturing (boats, trailers, accessories, parts and components, waterways infrastructure), importers, exporters, wholesale marine distributors, retailers, marine brokers, chandlery, marinas and boatsheds, shipwrights, mechanical and electrical engineers, charter, hire and tourism and any activity or service required by the recreational and light commercial marine market. Members provide products and services to a diverse range of sporting, recreational and tourism activities. As well as serving the needs of its members, the BIA often finds itself actively campaigning on behalf of more than 2.5 million people who regularly enjoy recreational boating in NSW & SA.


What the Association Incorporates

The principle aim of the BIA is to promote and protect recreational boating as a safe, environmentally responsible pastime and sport for individuals and families.

Whilst its activities within the industry are quite diverse, some of the key issues the BIA deals with include:

The promotion and benefits of boating to its members and the public, The maintenance of committees in the fields of legislation, facilities, safety, boat shows, promotions and Industry divisions that represent different sectors of the marine industry. They are operated in association with the members and include The Marina Association of NSW, The Shipwrights and Boat builders Association of NSW, The Marine Industry Mechanical Repairers Association of NSW, The Sailing Industry Association of NSW, The Trailer Boat Retailers Association of NSW and Marine Brokers Association.

To work closely with government, marine organisations and other interest groups to increase and protect boating activities.

To conduct and promote boat shows that reflects the size and importance of the industry and boating activities.

To dedicate revenue from boat show and other marketing endeavours to benefit and promote the industry and boating activities.

To maintain active relationships with all forms of news and advertising media, and to maintain membership of the Boating Industries Alliance of Australia to develop and implement issues identified as being essential for the future of the industry, both domestically and internationally.

The BIA is also involved in important issues which touch upon all aspects of recreational and commercial use of our waterways – boating safety, the environment, equity of use of waterways, access and waterways infrastructure facilities, navigation and unnecessary financial burdens on participants to name a few. Our activities also involve the promotion of an industry Code of Practice and Ethics for self-regulation and a consumer complaint resolution procedure.

Most importantly, the BIA provides a forum to discuss industry needs and problems and serves as a representative of industry to government (Federal, State, and Local), media and the public.

For further information on our structure and activities contact BIA or visit our websites:
www.50pointcheck.com.au
www.adelaideboatshow.com.au
www.bia.org.au
www.boat17.com
www.boatshows.com.au
www.brisbaneboatshow.com.au
www.marinecard.org.au
www.marinedirectory.com.au
www.myboatinglife.com.au
www.myoutdoorlife.com.au
www.shipwrights.com.au
www.sydneyboatshow.com.au


Privacy Statement

The Boating Industry Association of New South Wales & SA Ltd hereafter referred to as the BIA, takes privacy seriously. The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act) has made many changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). These changes commenced on 12 March 2014.

The 10 National Privacy Principles have been replaced by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP). APP 1 - Open and transparent management of personal information

APP 2 - Anonymity and pseudonymity
APP 3 - Collection of solicited personal information
APP 4 - Dealing with unsolicited personal information
APP 5 - Notification of the collection of personal information
APP 6 - Use or disclosure of personal information
APP 7 - Direct marketing
APP 8 - Cross-border disclosure of personal information
APP 9 - Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers APP 10 - Quality of personal information
APP 11 - Security of personal information
APP 12 - Access to personal information
APP 13 - Correction of personal information

The BIA currently retains and will from time to time collect, information from its members and other associated groups and individuals. This information is collected from members during the application process and used primarily for purposes relating to membership contact details, in order to provide information in the form of newsletters, faxes, flyers, prospectuses, education, and other material relevant to assisting members of companies as well as individuals, in order to promote and protect recreational boating as a safe, environmentally responsible pastime and sport for individuals and families.
In addition, the boating community, all levels of government and other interested companies and individuals contact the BIA for specific and strategic information in relation to recreational boating. The BIA also provides contact details for its members as a member service.

Information that is retained by the BIA is updated upon receipt of notification of changes and is protected from distribution outside of the BIA except with the permission of each relevant company or individual.

Information that is collected from its members is entered into BIA’s computer storage which and is only accessible by BIA staff.

Members and other associated groups or individuals can at any time request from the BIA the type of information that is retained about them. Access to information about any individual or company can be given to them, except to the extent that such information might impact on the BIA’s compliance of the APP’s
.
Wherever possible the BIA will offer members, companies and individuals the option of not identifying them in any transactions where information is collected or retained.

Information will not be provided to foreign countries unless an express authority is received by the relevant member, company or individual.

Sensitive information will not be collected about individuals unless the BIA is provided with an express authority.

If there is a breach of this privacy policy a member, company or individual can complain about the breach to BIA’s Privacy Officer in their relevant state and the matter will be dealt with through an internal dispute resolution scheme. If the matter is still not resolved, a member, company or individual can notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and elect to have the matter reviewed through an external dispute resolution process.


Privacy Officer

The BIA NSW has designated a staff member as its Privacy Officer. Details for contacting the Privacy Officer are:

Roy Privett
53 Hume St, Crows Nest, NSW 2065
Ph: (02) 9438 2077 Fax: (02) 9439 3983 Email: privett@bia.org.au

Changes to information retained by the BIA

If information retained by the BIA requires changes please write to or email:
The Boating Industry Association 53 Hume St, Crows Nest, NSW 2065
Ph: (02) 9438 2077 Fax: (02) 9439 3983 Email: info@bia.org.au


Requests for information

Information regarding member services and other relevant information can generally be obtained by phone, fax, in person, email or the BIA website at www.bia.org.au.
Personal details provided to the BIA in order to supply requested information would only be retained in order that the supply of information may be undertaken.


Requests for anonymity

Will be offered to members and others seeking or providing information in all correspondence as well as electronic media (website and email).


Important links and contact details

For full details regarding the 13 Australian Privacy Principles can found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
http://www.oaic.gov.au

The Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042
Ph: 1300 363 992 (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia) TTY: 133 677 (this number is dedicated for the hearing impaired only) Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
E-mail: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Boating Industry Association Ltd
National Office PO Box 1204 Crows Nest NSW 1585 Adelaide Office PO Box 10262 Adelaide Business Centre SA 5000 Brisbane Office Box 58, 76-84 Waterway Drive, Coomera, QLD, 4209
Telephone: 02 9438 2077
Fax:
Email: info@bia.org.au